Members of CAEC

CAEC is composed of representatives of different groups of interest concerned with Computer Aided Engineering at CERN, i.e. design offices, support groups for CAD and EDMS, CAD and EDMS users in different departments, and of chairpersons of CAEC's sub working groups.

Name

Department / Group

CERN Function
CAEC Function / Representation in CAEC

Stéphane Bally

EP / CMX

Integration engineer in CMS experiment
Chairman of PLM-WG (Product Life-cycle Management Working Group)

Thomas Baron  IT / CA Leader of IT-CA Groupware and Engineering Services section
Representing IT department
Ludovic Barthelemy SCE / SAM

Responsible of SCE/SAM/TB design team
Representing SCE department

Alessandro Bertarelli

EN / MME

Deputy leader of EN Mechanical and Materials Engineering group
Representing EN department and EN / MME group

Robin Betemps EN / MME

Senior designer in EN / MME group
Representing GrACQ (Groupe d'Aide à la Cotation et à la Qualité)

Federico Carra

EN / MME

Member of EN/MME Engineering Design & Simulation section
Representing EN/MME group

Andrea Catinaccio

EP / DT

Deputy leader of EP Detector Technology group
Representing EP department and EP/DT engineering office

Julie Coupard

EN / ACE

Leader of EN/ACE Integration section
Representing EN/ACE group

Jurgen De Jonghe

EN / IM

Deputy leader of EN Information Management group
Representing EN department and EN / IM group

Mario Di Castro

BE / CEM

Leader of BE-CEM Mechatronics, Robotics & Operation section
Representing BE department

Délio Duarte Ramos

TE / MSC

Project engineer in TE Magnets, Superconductors & Cryostats group
Representing TE department

Line Everaerts IT / CDA

CAE services staff in IT Collaborative Applications group
Secretary of CAEC / Representing IT CAE services team

Per-Olof Friman

EN / IM

Member of EN Information Management group
Representing CAD-support team

Cédric Garion

TE / VSC

Project engineer in TE Vacuum, Surfaces & Coatings group
Representing TE department (as alternate to Delio Duarte Ramos)

Alexej Grudiev

SY / RF

Member of SY Radio-frequency group.
Chairman of UGFC (User Group on Field Calculations) / Representing SY department

Tatiana Klioutchnikova

EP / ADO

Integration engineer in Atlas experiment
Representing EP / Atlas design office

Yvon Muttoni

EN / ACE

Integration engineer in EN/ACE group
Chairman of GUCS (Groupe d’Utilisateurs Catia-Smarteam)

Bertrand Nicquevert

EN / ACE

Leader of EN/ACE Accelerators Quality Service section
Representing GrACQ (as alternate to Robin Betemps)

Antti Onnela

EP / DT

Project engineer and Section leader in EP Detector Technologies group.
Chairman of CAEC / Representing EP department